Community Calendar

Events

Check out our Calendar for spring and summer events.

BronxNet Program Schedule

Translation

Banner Channel 67/33 Channel 68/34 Cahnnel 69/35 Channel 70/36 BronxNet Live Stream - Channel 67/33
Follow Us!


Banner

SBSVC

PRIMARY ELECTION SEPTEMBER 13, 2012

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Election 2012

Bronx residents who head to the polls to vote in the primaries on September 13, 2012 will have the opportunity to select a number of potential representatives for their districts. Bronx candidates seeking votes in the primaries are as follows:

Primaries are on September 13th, 2012 General Election is on November 6th, 2012

Last date to register in time for the general election is October 12th, 2012 Last day to register for an absentee ballot is October 30th, 2012

List of Candidates in NYC here:
boe.nyc.ny.us

Register to vote: In person:
Bronx Board of Elections Office 1780 Grand Concourse 5th Floor Bronx NY 10457 (718) 299-9017

Register to vote: By mail:
download the forms at:
vote.nyc.ny.us/

and send them to address:
Board of Elections in the City of New York 32 Broadway, 7 Fl New York, NY 10004-1609

Qualifications on voting in NYC:
To register to vote in the City of New York, you must: Be a citizen of the United States (Includes those persons born in Puerto Rico, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands). Be a New York City resident for at least 30 days. Be 18 years of age before the next election. Not be serving a jail sentence or be on parole for a felony conviction. Not be adjudged mentally incompetent by a court. Not claim the right to vote elsewhere (outside the City of New York). Although you can register any time during the year, your form must be delivered or mailed at least 25 days before the next election for it to be effective for that election.

Information on the new ballots: votethenewwayny.com/

  • Office: State Senator
    District – 33rd Senatorial District
    • Manuel R. Tavarez
    • J. Gustavo Rivera

  • Office: Member of Assembly
    District – 77th Assembly District
    • Vanessa L. Gibson
    • Anthony Curry

    District – 78th Assembly District

    • Jose Rivera
    • Ricardo Martinez

    District – 80th Assembly District

    • Adam R. Bermudez
    • Mark Gjonaj
    • Irene Estrada Rukaj
    • Naomi Rivera

    District – 82nd Assembly District

    • Egidio Sementilli
    • Michael R. Benedetto

    District – 84th Assembly District

    • Maximino Rivera
    • Charles R. Serrano
    • Carmen E. Arroyo

    District – 86th Assembly District

    • Nelson L. Castro
    • Richard Soto

    District – 87th Assembly District

    • Luis R. Sepulveda
    • Daniel Figueroa III

  • Office: Judge of the Civil Court
    District – 2nd Municipal Court District
    • Eddie McShano
    • Juana P. Valentin

  • Office: Male State Committee
    District – 77th Assembly District
    • Ahmad Khan
    • Gregory A. Delts
    • Apolinar Montilla

    District – 82nd Assembly District

    • Andrew Petralia
    • George C. Crough

    District – 87th Assembly District

    • William Rivera
    • Ronald Savage

  • Office: Female State Committee
    District – 77th Assembly District
    • Evelyn Rivera
    • Stephanie Gibbs
    • Marion Kautz

    District – 77th Assembly District

    • Evelyn Rivera
    • Stephanie Gibbs
    • Marion Kautz

    District – 80th Assembly District

    • Maria D. Gonzalez
    • Diane G. Cerino

    District – 82nd Assembly District

    • Naita Semaj
    • Lucia Giraldi

    District – 86th Assembly District

    • Shanine Kirby
    • Bernice Williams

    District – 87th Assembly District

    • Barbara Brown
    • Ramona Laws

  • Office: Female State Committee
    District – 77th Assembly District
    • Evelyn Rivera
    • Stephanie Gibbs
    • Marion Kautz

    District – 77th Assembly District

    • Evelyn Rivera
    • Stephanie Gibbs
    • Marion Kautz

    District – 80th Assembly District

    • Maria D. Gonzalez
    • Diane G. Cerino

    District – 82nd Assembly District

    • Naita Semaj
    • Lucia Giraldi

    District – 86th Assembly District

    • Shanine Kirby
    • Bernice Williams

    District – 87th Assembly District

    • Barbara Brown
    • Ramona Laws

  • Office: Male District Leader
    District – Democratic Leadership District 77
    • Mark Escoffery-Bey
    • Benny Catala

    District – Democratic Leadership District 78

    • Jose Rivera
    • Ricardo Martinez

    D District – Democratic Leadership District 82 Part B

    • Frank C. Randazzo
    • Egidio Sementilli

    District – Democratic Leadership District 84

    • Jose Velez
    • Carlos Sierra

    District – Democratic Leadership District 86

    • Steve Santana
    • Carlos Enrique Oliveras

  • Office: Female District Leader
    District – Democratic Leadership District 77
    • Alberta Daniels
    • Vanessa L. Gibson
    • Yolanda Garcia
    • Yolanda Garcia

    District – Democratic Leadership District 79

    • Josephine Martinez
    • Cynthia L. Cox

    District – Democratic Leadership District 80

    • Erica Estrada Burkowiecki
    • Miriam Schwartz

    District – Democratic Leadership District 82 Part B

    • Frances L. Mahony
    • Elvira Pirraglia

    District – Democratic Leadership District 84

    • Iris Fernandez
    • Maria Del Carmen Arroyo

    District – Democratic Leadership District 86

    • Yudelka Tapia
    • Raisa Y. Marcial

    District – Democratic Leadership District 87

    • Felicia Guiamara
    • Julia Rodriguez

  • Office: Delegate to Judicial Convention
    District – 78th Assembly District (Vote for 5)
      Group:
    • Anthony Rivieccio
      Group:
    • Nilda Velazquez
    • Andrea Nieves
    • Nereida Medina
    • Humphrey Ortiz
    • Jillian Morales

    District – 86th Assembly District (Vote for 5)

      Group:
    • Francisco Feliz
    • Maria Vargas
    • Bernice Johnson
    • Juan Mora
    • Wilfred Turner
      Group:
    • Maria L. Pichardo
    • Gloria McFarland
    • Maria Rosenda
    • Yolanda Garcia

    District – 87th Assembly District (Vote for 7)

      Group:
    • Sarwar Jahan
    • Patricia Tomasulo
    • Pauline Figueroa
    • Isabel M. Figueroa
    • Carmen Iris Ortiz
      Group:
    • Roselyn Johnson
    • Raquel Rivera
    • Ana Gonzalez
    • Hilda Hernandez
    • Deborah Oguamah
    • Julia Rodriguez

  • Office: Alternate Delegate to Judicial Convention
    District – 87th Assembly District (Vote for 7)
      Group:
    • Angel Ortiz
    • Victor Dejesus
    • Victor Dejesus, Jr.
    • Julie D. Adams
    • Roxanne Reid
    • Farida Yeasmin
      Group:
    • Yvonne Rodriguez
    • Ernesto Calderon
    • Cheryl Lamb
    • Linda Jordan
    • Anselmo Ballantine
    • Julian Sepulveda
    • Emelyn Thomas
*The views and opinions expressed in the Comments section of BronxNet.org do not reflect the views and opinions of BronxNet.

Add comment

Comments containing profanity will be censored or deleted.


Security code
Refresh

Banner
Sign up for the latest BronxNet Announcements and Events
You have successfully subscribed! Thank you for Your Subscription.